2014 Annual Awards Dinner

The Annual Awards Dinner was well attended on January 31 at the Hot House in Toronto. The awards presentations were as follows:

2014 CLUB AWARDS PRESENTATIONS

Outstanding Performance on a Brevet – Ali Lalani

PRESENTED BY: John Maccio

Awarded to the club rider who has:
Demonstrated significant fortitude, courage, or generosity on a brevet ride. Demonstrated physical or mental abilities beyond the usual in the conduct of a brevet ride.

Jock Wadley Award (Outstanding Rider) – David Thompson

PRESENTED BY : Terry Payne

Awarded to a club rider who is outstanding in one year or over several years and has:
Shown interest in the club and has provided support and assistance, helped on rides or helped other riders.

Beryl Burton Award (Best Female Rider) – Kathy Brouse

PRESENTED BY: Mike Barry

Awarded to a female club rider who is outstanding in one year or over several years and has:
Shown interest in the club and has provided support and assistance, helped on rides or helped other riders.

Coronation Cup (Most Improved Rider) – Bob Macleod

PRESENTED BY: Liz Overduin

Awarded to a club rider who has at least one previous year riding with the Randonneurs Ontario, and has:
Shown consistency in appearing and in cycling, demonstrated improvement either in cumulative mileage ridden from previous season, or in brevet finishing times over the previous season.

Rookie of the Year – Tim Ormond

PRESENTED BY: Arthur Reinstein

Awarded to a club rider who has:
Joined the Randonneurs Ontario in the year of the award or who rode their first brevet in the year of the award, shown ability in the year & shown interest in the club and in other club riders.

Half Wheel Award – Martin Lacelle

PRESENTED BY: David Pearson

Awarded to a club rider who has consistently forced the pace of the group during brevet rides.

Best Fleche Team
Team Snow Riders (390 km)
Christian Belair
Luc Fornier
Martin Lacelle
Mark Scott

PRESENTED BY: Arthur Reinstein

Awarded to the members of the fleche team who record the most kilometres on the club’s fleche ride in the year of the award.

Organizer of the Year – Vytas Janusauskas

PRESENTED BY: Dick Felton

Awarded to that person(s) who has:
Provided support to the club’s riding events in the year of the award or over several years, demonstrated care for the well being of the club’s riders and consistently taken on the task of organising and supporting club rides.

Special Recognition Award – Terry Payne

PRESENTED BY: Liz Overduin

Awarded to a club rider who has:
Completed a cycling event in the year of the award that merits commemoration and/or made contributions to the club that merit commemoration.

Dan Herbert Memorial Award

Brian Belanger
Ben Merritt
Tim O’Callahan

PRESENTED BY: Carey Chappelle

Awarded to a member who has in one or more years:
Benefited the club by mentoring one or more members (generally but not necessarily new). Mentoring is to be defined as encouraging, educating and assisting riders to achieve their full potential as bike riders and club members.

Long Distance Award(s) PRESENTED BY: Peter Leiss

i) Randonneurs Ontario Brevets – Henk Bouhuyzen
ii) All ACP Brevets – David Thompson
iii) Randonneurs Ontario Permanent Rides – Carey Chappelle

Creemore Classic Bowling Champion – Liz Overduin

PRESENTED BY: Terry Payne

Some photos from the evening courtesy of Peter Leiss:
https://www.facebook.com/media/set/?set=oa.10152605617771121&type=1

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *