2016 Club Awards Presentations

Outstanding Performance on a Brevet – Tim O’Callahan

Awarded to the club rider who has:

Demonstrated significant fortitude, courage, or generosity on a brevet ride.
Demonstrated physical or mental abilities beyond the usual in the conduct of a brevet ride.

Jock Wadley Award (Outstanding Rider)Bob Macleod

Awarded to a club rider who is outstanding in one year or over several years and has:

Shown interest in the club and has provided support and assistance
Helped on rides or helped other riders.

Beryl Burton Award (Best Female Rider) – Erin Marchak

Awarded to a female club rider who is outstanding in one year or over several years and has:

Shown interest in the club and has provided support and assistance.
Helped on rides or helped other riders.

Coronation Cup (Most Improved Rider) – Charles Horslin

Awarded to a club rider who has at least one previous year riding with the Randonneurs Ontario, and has:

Shown consistency in appearing and in cycling;
Demonstrated improvement either in cumulative mileage ridden from previous season, or in brevet finishing times over the previous season.

Rookie of the Year – Joey Schwartz

Awarded to a club rider who has:

Joined the Randonneurs Ontario in the year of the award or who rode their first brevet in the year of the award;
Shown ability in the year & shown interest in the club and in other club riders.

Half Wheel Award – Jerzy Dziadon

Awarded to a club rider who has consistently forced the pace of the group during brevet rides.

Best Fleche Team – Huron Flèche-Air Fiends 421.5 km

John Cumming
Carey Chappelle
Chris Cossonnet
David Pearson

Awarded to the members of the fleche team who record the most kilometres on the club’s fleche ride in the year of the award.

Organizer of the Year – David Thompson

Awarded to that person(s) who has:

Provided support to the club’s riding events in the year of the award or over several years.
Demonstrated care for the wellbeing of the club’s riders.
Consistently taken on the task of organising and supporting club rides.

Special Recognition Award – Guy Quesnel

Awarded to a club rider who has:

Completed a cycling event in the year of the award that merits commemoration.
Made contributions to the club that merit commemoration.

Dan Herbert Memorial Award – Tim O’Callahan

Awarded to a member who has in one or more years:

Benefited the club by mentoring one or more members (generally but not necessarily new).
Mentoring is to be defined as encouraging, educating and assisting riders to achieve their full potential as bike riders and club members.

Long Distance Award(s)

Awarded to the rider(s) who has:

Completed the highest number of Kilometres on:

Randonneurs Ontario Brevets – Jerzy Dziadon  4800 km
All ACP Brevets – David Thompson 10578 km
Randonneurs Ontario Permanent Rides – Carey Chappelle 3500 km
Highest km Female Rider – Gwyneth Mitchell – 800 km

Creemore Classic Bowling Champion – Carey Chappelle

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *