RO Awards Dinner — Toronto

The Randonneurs Ontario Awards Dinner was held at the Aviary Brewpub on 25 January 2020. Members from the Huron, Simcoe, and Toronto Chapters were in attendance. The Ottawa Chapter will hold its Awards Dinner at a later date.

Claire, Mike Jr., and Dede Barry joined the party with Mike and Dede handing out some awards.

It was a great chance to see everyone off their bicycles. In all, it was a fabulous night!

Here follows the awards, their presenters and their recipients…

Outstanding Performance on a Brevet Matt MacFarlane

PRESENTED BY: Carey Chappelle

Awarded to the club rider who has:

Demonstrated significant fortitude, courage, or generosity on a brevet ride.
Demonstrated physical or mental abilities beyond the usual in the conduct of a brevet ride.

Mike Barry/Jock Wadley Award (Outstanding Rider)Charles Horslin

PRESENTED BY: Michael Barry

Awarded to a club rider who is outstanding in one year or over several years and has:

Shown interest in the club and has provided support and assistance
Helped on rides or helped other riders.

      

Beryl Burton Award (Best Female Rider) – No Recipient

Awarded to a female club rider who is outstanding in one year or over several years and has:

Shown interest in the club and has provided support and assistance.
Helped on rides or helped other riders.

      

Coronation Cup (Most Improved Rider) – Brenda Wiechers-Maxwell

PRESENTED BY: Dick Felton

Awarded to a club rider who has at least one previous year riding with the Randonneurs Ontario, and has:

Shown consistency in appearing and in cycling;
Demonstrated improvement either in cumulative mileage ridden from previous season, or in brevet finishing times over the previous season.

     

Rookie of the Year – Jung Ah Hong

PRESENTED BY: Dede Barry

Awarded to a club rider who has:

Joined the Randonneurs Ontario in the year of the award or who rode their first brevet in the year of the award;
Shown ability in the year & shown interest in the club and in other club riders.

      

Half Wheel Award – Larry Optis

PRESENTED BY: Erin Marchak

Awarded to a club rider who has consistently forced the pace of the group during brevet rides.

                 

Best Fleche Team – No Recipient

Awarded to the members of the fleche team who record the most kilometres on the club’s fleche ride in the year of the award.

Organizer of the Year – Tim O’Callahan

PRESENTED BY: Carey Chappelle

Awarded to that person(s) who has:

Provided support to the club’s riding events in the year of the award or over several years.
Demonstrated care for the well being of the club’s riders.
Consistently taken on the task of organising and supporting club rides.

      

Special Recognition Award – Brenda Wiechers-Maxwell

PRESENTED BY: Tim O’Callahan

Awarded to a club rider who has:

Completed a cycling event in the year of the award that merits commemoration.
Made contributions to the club that merit commemoration.

      

Dan Herbert Memorial Award – Peter Grant

PRESENTED BY: Martin Cooper

Awarded to a member who has in one or more years:

Benefited the club by mentoring one or more members (generally but not necessarily new).
Mentoring is to be defined as encouraging, educating and assisting riders to achieve their full potential as bike riders and club members.

      

Long Distance Award(s) (Peter Leiss)

Awarded to the rider(s) who has:

Completed the highest number of Kilometres on:

i)               Randonneurs Ontario Brevets – Charles Horslin

ii)             All ACP Brevets – David Thompson

iii)           Randonneurs Ontario Permanent Rides – Peter Grant

iv)            Highest Kms Female Rider – Erin Marchak –

      

Creemore Classic Bowling Champion – presented by Tim O’Callahan

Carey Chappelle

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *