2016 Club Awards Presentations

Outstanding Performance on a Brevet – Tim O’Callahan

Awarded to the club rider who has:

Demonstrated significant fortitude, courage, or generosity on a brevet ride.
Demonstrated physical or mental abilities beyond the usual in the conduct of a brevet ride.

Jock Wadley Award (Outstanding Rider)Bob Macleod

Awarded to a club rider who is outstanding in one year or over several years and has:

Shown interest in the club and has provided support and assistance
Helped on rides or helped other riders.

Beryl Burton Award (Best Female Rider) – Erin Marchak

Awarded to a female club rider who is outstanding in one year or over several years and has:

Shown interest in the club and has provided support and assistance.
Helped on rides or helped other riders.

Coronation Cup (Most Improved Rider) – Charles Horslin

Awarded to a club rider who has at least one previous year riding with the Randonneurs Ontario, and has:

Shown consistency in appearing and in cycling;
Demonstrated improvement either in cumulative mileage ridden from previous season, or in brevet finishing times over the previous season.

Rookie of the Year – Joey Schwartz

Awarded to a club rider who has:

Joined the Randonneurs Ontario in the year of the award or who rode their first brevet in the year of the award;
Shown ability in the year & shown interest in the club and in other club riders.

Half Wheel Award – Jerzy Dziadon

Awarded to a club rider who has consistently forced the pace of the group during brevet rides.

Best Fleche Team – Huron Flèche-Air Fiends 421.5 km

John Cumming
Carey Chappelle
Chris Cossonnet
David Pearson

Awarded to the members of the fleche team who record the most kilometres on the club’s fleche ride in the year of the award.

Organizer of the Year – David Thompson

Awarded to that person(s) who has:

Provided support to the club’s riding events in the year of the award or over several years.
Demonstrated care for the wellbeing of the club’s riders.
Consistently taken on the task of organising and supporting club rides.

Special Recognition Award – Guy Quesnel

Awarded to a club rider who has:

Completed a cycling event in the year of the award that merits commemoration.
Made contributions to the club that merit commemoration.

Dan Herbert Memorial Award – Tim O’Callahan

Awarded to a member who has in one or more years:

Benefited the club by mentoring one or more members (generally but not necessarily new).
Mentoring is to be defined as encouraging, educating and assisting riders to achieve their full potential as bike riders and club members.

Long Distance Award(s)

Awarded to the rider(s) who has:

Completed the highest number of Kilometres on:

Randonneurs Ontario Brevets – Jerzy Dziadon  4800 km
All ACP Brevets – David Thompson 10578 km
Randonneurs Ontario Permanent Rides – Carey Chappelle 3500 km
Highest km Female Rider – Gwyneth Mitchell – 800 km

Creemore Classic Bowling Champion – Carey Chappelle

2015 CLUB AWARDS PRESENTATIONS

Outstanding Performance on a Brevet – Dick Felton

IMG_1090

PRESENTED BY: Kathy Brouse

Awarded to the club rider who has: Demonstrated significant fortitude, courage, or generosity on a brevet ride. Demonstrated physical or mental abilities beyond the usual in the conduct of a brevet ride.

Jock Wadley Award (Outstanding Rider)Kathy Brouse

IMG_1095

PRESENTED BY : Arthur Reinstein

Awarded to a club rider who is outstanding in one year or over several years.

Beryl Burton Award (Best Female Rider) – Kathy Brouse

IMG_1104

PRESENTED BY: Dede Barry

Awarded to a club rider who is outstanding in one year or over several years and has: Shown interest in the club and has provided support and assistance. Helped on rides or helped other riders.

Coronation Cup (Most Improved Rider) – Kathy Brouse

IMG_1107

PRESENTED BY: Dick Felton

Awarded to a club rider who has at least one previous year riding with the Randonneurs Ontario, and has: Shown consistency in appearing and in cycling; Demonstrated improvement either in cumulative mileage ridden from previous season, or in brevet finishing times over the previous season.

Rookie of the Year – Jim Brand

IMG_1117

PRESENTED BY: Sean Carr

Awarded to a club rider who has: Joined the Randonneurs Ontario in the year of the award or who rode their first brevet in the year of the award; Shown ability in the year & shown interest in the club and in other club riders.

Half Wheel Award – Albert Koke

IMG_1122

PRESENTED BY: David Pearson

Awarded to a club rider who has consistently forced the pace of the group during brevet rides.

Best Fleche Team – Not Awarded for 2015

PRESENTED BY: N/A

Awarded to the members of the fleche team who record the most kilometres on the club’s fleche ride in the year of the award.

Organizer of the Year – Carey Chappelle

IMG_1127

PRESENTED BY: Bob Kassel

Awarded to that person(s) who has: Provided support to the club’s riding events in the year of the award or over several years. Demonstrated care for the well being of the club’s riders. Consistently taken on the task of organising and supporting club rides.

Special Recognition Award – Arthur Reinstein

IMG_1132

PRESENTED BY: Carey Chappelle

Awarded to a club rider who has: Completed a cycling event in the year of the award that merits commemoration. Made contributions to the club that merit commemoration.

Dan Herbert Memorial Award – Sean Carr

IMG_1136

PRESENTED BY: Peter Bannon

Awarded to a member who has in one or more years: Benefited the club by mentoring one or more members (generally but not necessarily new).  Mentoring is to be defined as encouraging, educating and assisting riders to achieve their full potential as bike riders and club members.

Long Distance Award(s)

PRESENTED BY: Peter Leiss

Awarded to the rider(s) who has:

Completed the highest number of Kilometres on:

  1. Randonneurs Ontario Brevets – Dick Felton IMG_1143
  2. All ACP Brevets – David Thompson
  3. Randonneurs Ontario Permanent Rides – Dave Hamilton

Creemore Classic Bowling Champion – Terry Payne

IMG_1154

PRESENTED BY: Liz Overduin

Additional photos from Peter Leiss:

Awards Photos – Facebook

Ottawa Chapter Awards Dinner

The Ottawa Chapter Awards dinner was late this year to avoid conflicts with the ski season. Not late enough. Skiing is excellent and cycling is freezing.

None the less, 17 people, a large group for the Ottawa Chapter, attended the social dinner March 8 at the Fox and Feather pub.

Three trophies for 2014 achievements were awarded to Ottawa members. The half wheel, the flèche team and organizer of the year.

Martin Lacelle received the half wheel in acknowledgement of how he pushes the pace. Way to go Martin!

Martin was also a force on the winning Flèche team. In the photo, Vytas on the right, presents the trophy to Luc Fortin, Mark Scott and Martin Lacelle. Christian Belaire was the fourth team member but did not make it out to the social.

Vytas accepted the Organizer of the Year award and graciously acknowledged the group effort that goes into organizing, in particular his wife Colleen’s efforts that keep us going.

We had a great evening making plans for 2015 and PBP and hoping that the snow will start to melt.

 

2014 Annual Awards Dinner

The Annual Awards Dinner was well attended on January 31 at the Hot House in Toronto. The awards presentations were as follows:

2014 CLUB AWARDS PRESENTATIONS

Outstanding Performance on a Brevet – Ali Lalani

PRESENTED BY: John Maccio

Awarded to the club rider who has:
Demonstrated significant fortitude, courage, or generosity on a brevet ride. Demonstrated physical or mental abilities beyond the usual in the conduct of a brevet ride.

Jock Wadley Award (Outstanding Rider) – David Thompson

PRESENTED BY : Terry Payne

Awarded to a club rider who is outstanding in one year or over several years and has:
Shown interest in the club and has provided support and assistance, helped on rides or helped other riders.

Beryl Burton Award (Best Female Rider) – Kathy Brouse

PRESENTED BY: Mike Barry

Awarded to a female club rider who is outstanding in one year or over several years and has:
Shown interest in the club and has provided support and assistance, helped on rides or helped other riders.

Coronation Cup (Most Improved Rider) – Bob Macleod

PRESENTED BY: Liz Overduin

Awarded to a club rider who has at least one previous year riding with the Randonneurs Ontario, and has:
Shown consistency in appearing and in cycling, demonstrated improvement either in cumulative mileage ridden from previous season, or in brevet finishing times over the previous season.

Rookie of the Year – Tim Ormond

PRESENTED BY: Arthur Reinstein

Awarded to a club rider who has:
Joined the Randonneurs Ontario in the year of the award or who rode their first brevet in the year of the award, shown ability in the year & shown interest in the club and in other club riders.

Half Wheel Award – Martin Lacelle

PRESENTED BY: David Pearson

Awarded to a club rider who has consistently forced the pace of the group during brevet rides.

Best Fleche Team
Team Snow Riders (390 km)
Christian Belair
Luc Fornier
Martin Lacelle
Mark Scott

PRESENTED BY: Arthur Reinstein

Awarded to the members of the fleche team who record the most kilometres on the club’s fleche ride in the year of the award.

Organizer of the Year – Vytas Janusauskas

PRESENTED BY: Dick Felton

Awarded to that person(s) who has:
Provided support to the club’s riding events in the year of the award or over several years, demonstrated care for the well being of the club’s riders and consistently taken on the task of organising and supporting club rides.

Special Recognition Award – Terry Payne

PRESENTED BY: Liz Overduin

Awarded to a club rider who has:
Completed a cycling event in the year of the award that merits commemoration and/or made contributions to the club that merit commemoration.

Dan Herbert Memorial Award

Brian Belanger
Ben Merritt
Tim O’Callahan

PRESENTED BY: Carey Chappelle

Awarded to a member who has in one or more years:
Benefited the club by mentoring one or more members (generally but not necessarily new). Mentoring is to be defined as encouraging, educating and assisting riders to achieve their full potential as bike riders and club members.

Long Distance Award(s) PRESENTED BY: Peter Leiss

i) Randonneurs Ontario Brevets – Henk Bouhuyzen
ii) All ACP Brevets – David Thompson
iii) Randonneurs Ontario Permanent Rides – Carey Chappelle

Creemore Classic Bowling Champion – Liz Overduin

PRESENTED BY: Terry Payne

Some photos from the evening courtesy of Peter Leiss:
https://www.facebook.com/media/set/?set=oa.10152605617771121&type=1

2013 Annual Awards Dinner

The 2013 Annual Awards Dinner held on February 8th at the Madison Avenue Pub was very well attended this year. The awards were as follows:

Jock Wadley Award (Outstanding Rider)
Awarded to a club rider who is outstanding in one year or over several years and has shown interest in the club and has provided support and assistance and helped on rides or helped other riders.

2013 Jock Wadley Award Recipient: Liz Overduin

Michael Barry gives some history of the Jock Wadley Award.

Michael Barry gives some history of the Jock Wadley Award.

2013 Jock Wadley recipient Liz Overduin

2013 Jock Wadley recipient Liz Overduin

Beryl Burton Award (Best Female Rider)
Awarded to a female club rider who is outstanding in one year or over several years and has shown interest in the club and has provided support and assistance and helped on rides or helped other riders.

2013 Beryl Burton Award Recipient: Liz Overduin

2013 Beryl Burton Award recipient Liz Overduin with Kathy Brouse (L) and Vaune Davis (R).

2013 Beryl Burton Award recipient Liz Overduin with Kathy Brouse (L) and Vaune Davis (R).

Coronation Cup (Most Improved Rider)
Awarded to a club rider who has at least one previous year riding with the Randonneurs Ontario, and has:
Shown consistency in appearing and in cycling;
Demonstrated improvement either in cumulative mileage ridden from previous season, or in brevet finishing times over the previous season.

2013 Coronation Cup Award Recipient: Brian Brideau

2013 Coronation Cup recipient Brian Brideau

2013 Coronation Cup recipient Brian Brideau

Rookie of the Year
Awarded to a club rider who has:
Joined the Randonneurs Ontario in the year of the award or who rode their first brevet in the year of the award;
Shown ability in the year and shown interest in the club and in other club riders.

2013 Rookie of the Year: Alex Weber

Half Wheel Award
Awarded to a club rider who has consistently forced the pace of the group during brevet rides.

2013 Half Wheel Award Recipient: Stephen Jones

2013 Half Wheel Award recipient Stephen Jones with Albert Koke (L) and Stan Shuralyov (R)

2013 Half Wheel Award recipient Stephen Jones with Albert Koke (L) and Stan Shuralyov (R)

Best Fleche Team
Awarded to the members of the fleche team who record the most kilometres on the club’s fleche ride in the year of the award.

2013 Best Fleche Team: The A Team – Brian Brideau, Albert Koke, Renato Alessandrini & Stephen Jones

2013 Best Fleche Team the A Team – Brian Brideau, Albert Koke, Renato Alessandrini & Stephen Jones with Peter Leiss (R)

2013 Best Fleche Team the A Team – Brian Brideau, Albert Koke, Renato Alessandrini & Stephen Jones with Peter Leiss (R)

Organizer of the Year
Awarded to that person(s) who has:
Provided support to the club’s riding events in the year of the award or over several years.
Demonstrated care for the well being of the club’s riders.
Consistently taken on the task of organising and supporting club rides.

2013 Organizer of the Year: Granite Anvil Committee

Outstanding Performance on a Brevet
Awarded to the club rider who has:
Demonstrated significant fortitude, courage, or generosity on a brevet ride.
Demonstrated physical or mental abilities beyond the usual in the conduct of a brevet ride.

2013 Outstanding Performance on a Brevet recipient: David Pearson

2013 Outstanding Performance on a Brevet recipient David Person describing how relaxing riding a fixie is ;)

2013 Outstanding Performance on a Brevet recipient David Person describing how relaxing riding a fixie is 😉

2013 Outstanding Performance on a Brevet recipient David Pearson with Kathy Brouse

2013 Outstanding Performance on a Brevet recipient David Pearson with Kathy Brouse

Special Recognition Award
Awarded to a club rider who has:
Completed a cycling event in the year of the award that merits commemoration.
Made contributions to the club that merit commemoration.

2013 Special Recognition Award recipients: Justin Lemont and Donna Chappelle

Dan Herbert Memorial Award
Awarded to a member who has in one or more years:
Benefited the club by mentoring one or more members (generally but not necessarily new).
Mentoring is to be defined as encouraging, educating and assisting riders to achieve their full potential as bike riders and club members.

2013 Dan Herbert Memorial Award recipient: Stan Shuralyov

2013 Dan Herbert Memorial Award recipient Stan Shuralyov (L) with Arthur Reinstein (R)

2013 Dan Herbert Memorial Award recipient Stan Shuralyov (L) with Arthur Reinstein (R)

Long Distance Award(s)
Awarded to the rider(s) who has:
Completed the highest number of Kilometres on official brevets and Randonneés.
These events will include Brevets and Randonneés completed with any ACP registered club.

2013 Long Distance Award Recipients: Dave Thompson – 9799 km all ACP rides and Liz Overduin – 5953 km in club rides

2013 Club Long Distance Award recipient Liz Overduin with Bob McLeod

2013 Club Long Distance Award recipient Liz Overduin with Bob McLeod

2012 Annual Awards Dinner

The Annual Awards Dinner for 2012 was held on February 9, 2013 at the Madison Inn and Pub. Congratulations to all of the award winners!

Dan Herbert Award: Carey Chapelle

Coronation Cup (Most Improved Rider): Kathy Brouse

Organizer Of The Year Award: Stephen Jones

Special Recognition Award: Peter Grant

Jock Wadley Award (Outstanding Rider): Stephen Jones

Outstanding Performance On A Brevet: Vaune Davis

Rookie Of The Year: Mark Daniels

Beryl Burton Award (Best Female Rider): Kathy Brouse

Half-Wheel Award: Stephen Jones

Most Randonneur Ontario Brevet Kilometres: Kathy Brouse

Most Total ACP Sanctioned Brevet Rides: David Thompson

Awards Banquet 001

Awards Banquet 024

Awards Banquet 015

Awards Banquet 017

Awards Banquet 020

Awards Banquet 021

Awards Banquet 022

Awards Banquet 045

Awards Banquet 048

Awards Banquet 026

Awards Banquet 030

Awards Banquet 035

Awards Banquet 037

Awards Banquet 042