2013 Annual Awards Dinner

The 2013 Annual Awards Dinner held on February 8th at the Madison Avenue Pub was very well attended this year. The awards were as follows:

Jock Wadley Award (Outstanding Rider)
Awarded to a club rider who is outstanding in one year or over several years and has shown interest in the club and has provided support and assistance and helped on rides or helped other riders.

2013 Jock Wadley Award Recipient: Liz Overduin

Michael Barry gives some history of the Jock Wadley Award.

Michael Barry gives some history of the Jock Wadley Award.

2013 Jock Wadley recipient Liz Overduin

2013 Jock Wadley recipient Liz Overduin

Beryl Burton Award (Best Female Rider)
Awarded to a female club rider who is outstanding in one year or over several years and has shown interest in the club and has provided support and assistance and helped on rides or helped other riders.

2013 Beryl Burton Award Recipient: Liz Overduin

2013 Beryl Burton Award recipient Liz Overduin with Kathy Brouse (L) and Vaune Davis (R).

2013 Beryl Burton Award recipient Liz Overduin with Kathy Brouse (L) and Vaune Davis (R).

Coronation Cup (Most Improved Rider)
Awarded to a club rider who has at least one previous year riding with the Randonneurs Ontario, and has:
Shown consistency in appearing and in cycling;
Demonstrated improvement either in cumulative mileage ridden from previous season, or in brevet finishing times over the previous season.

2013 Coronation Cup Award Recipient: Brian Brideau

2013 Coronation Cup recipient Brian Brideau

2013 Coronation Cup recipient Brian Brideau

Rookie of the Year
Awarded to a club rider who has:
Joined the Randonneurs Ontario in the year of the award or who rode their first brevet in the year of the award;
Shown ability in the year and shown interest in the club and in other club riders.

2013 Rookie of the Year: Alex Weber

Half Wheel Award
Awarded to a club rider who has consistently forced the pace of the group during brevet rides.

2013 Half Wheel Award Recipient: Stephen Jones

2013 Half Wheel Award recipient Stephen Jones with Albert Koke (L) and Stan Shuralyov (R)

2013 Half Wheel Award recipient Stephen Jones with Albert Koke (L) and Stan Shuralyov (R)

Best Fleche Team
Awarded to the members of the fleche team who record the most kilometres on the club’s fleche ride in the year of the award.

2013 Best Fleche Team: The A Team – Brian Brideau, Albert Koke, Renato Alessandrini & Stephen Jones

2013 Best Fleche Team the A Team – Brian Brideau, Albert Koke, Renato Alessandrini & Stephen Jones with Peter Leiss (R)

2013 Best Fleche Team the A Team – Brian Brideau, Albert Koke, Renato Alessandrini & Stephen Jones with Peter Leiss (R)

Organizer of the Year
Awarded to that person(s) who has:
Provided support to the club’s riding events in the year of the award or over several years.
Demonstrated care for the well being of the club’s riders.
Consistently taken on the task of organising and supporting club rides.

2013 Organizer of the Year: Granite Anvil Committee

Outstanding Performance on a Brevet
Awarded to the club rider who has:
Demonstrated significant fortitude, courage, or generosity on a brevet ride.
Demonstrated physical or mental abilities beyond the usual in the conduct of a brevet ride.

2013 Outstanding Performance on a Brevet recipient: David Pearson

2013 Outstanding Performance on a Brevet recipient David Person describing how relaxing riding a fixie is ;)

2013 Outstanding Performance on a Brevet recipient David Person describing how relaxing riding a fixie is ;)

2013 Outstanding Performance on a Brevet recipient David Pearson with Kathy Brouse

2013 Outstanding Performance on a Brevet recipient David Pearson with Kathy Brouse

Special Recognition Award
Awarded to a club rider who has:
Completed a cycling event in the year of the award that merits commemoration.
Made contributions to the club that merit commemoration.

2013 Special Recognition Award recipients: Justin Lemont and Donna Chappelle

Dan Herbert Memorial Award
Awarded to a member who has in one or more years:
Benefited the club by mentoring one or more members (generally but not necessarily new).
Mentoring is to be defined as encouraging, educating and assisting riders to achieve their full potential as bike riders and club members.

2013 Dan Herbert Memorial Award recipient: Stan Shuralyov

2013 Dan Herbert Memorial Award recipient Stan Shuralyov (L) with Arthur Reinstein (R)

2013 Dan Herbert Memorial Award recipient Stan Shuralyov (L) with Arthur Reinstein (R)

Long Distance Award(s)
Awarded to the rider(s) who has:
Completed the highest number of Kilometres on official brevets and Randonneés.
These events will include Brevets and Randonneés completed with any ACP registered club.

2013 Long Distance Award Recipients: Dave Thompson – 9799 km all ACP rides and Liz Overduin – 5953 km in club rides

2013 Club Long Distance Award recipient Liz Overduin with Bob McLeod

2013 Club Long Distance Award recipient Liz Overduin with Bob McLeod